You are here:   Committees > Historic Committees > 2007-2008
Register   |  Login

Standards Committee

The Council has a legal duty to establish a Standards Committee. It's role includes the promotion and maintenance of high standards of conduct within the Council. Under new Government Regulations, the Standards Committee has established three Sub-Committees to deal with complaints of alleged breaches of the Members' Code of Conduct.
17 May 2007 - 14 May 2008
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Labour
Councillor John R. Davies Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Conservative
Councillor Ian Kettle Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Conservative
Councillor Patricia Martin Member 22/04/2008 - 15/05/2008
Labour
Councillor Gaye Partridge Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Councillor Dave Tyler Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008

Appointees

NameRoleMembership Dates
Mr J Beards Independent Member 22/04/2008 - 15/05/2008
Ms L Smith Independent Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Rev D Walker (Bishop of Dudley) Chairman 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.