You are here:   Committees > Historic Committees > 2007-2008
Register   |  Login

Select Committee on Children's Services

The Council has five Select Committees with a key role to review and scrutinise Council and Cabinet decisions. This Select Committee is involved with the overview and scrutiny of matters relating to Children's Services and the functions of the Council under the Children Act and associated regulations and guidance.
17 May 2007 - 14 May 2008
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Data pager
Data pager
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 11 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Conservative
Councillor David Blood Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Labour
Councillor Lynda Coulter Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Councillor Lynn Boleyn Vice-Chairman 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Conservative
Councillor Jennie Dunn Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Labour
Councillor Mohammed Hanif Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Conservative
Councillor Jeff Hill Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Conservative
Councillor Harold Nottingham Chairman 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Labour
Councillor Gaye Partridge Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Labour
Councillor Mary Roberts Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Conservative
Councillor Heather Rogers Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008

Appointees

NameRoleMembership Dates
Mr T Billingham Non-Elected Non Voting Member 17/05/2007 - 14/05/2008
Mr A M P Hatton Non-Elected Voting Member 17/05/2007 - 14/05/2008
Mr J Jones Non-Elected Voting Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Mrs P Roe Non-Elected Non Voting Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Mrs G Simms Non-Elected Non Voting Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Mr S Smith Non-Elected Voting Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Mr S Taylor Non-Elected Non Voting Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Vacancy Non-Elected Voting Member 17/05/2007 - 14/05/2008
Mrs M Verdegem Non-Elected Non Voting Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008
Rev A Wickens Non-Elected Voting Member 17/05/2007 - 15/05/2008

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.