You are here:   Committees > Historic Committees > 2005-2006
Register   |  Login

Select Committee on Lifelong Learning

The Council has six Select Committees with a key role to review and scrutinise Council and Cabinet decisions. The Select Committee on Lifelong Learning deals with the provision, planning and management of education and lifelong learning.
19 May 2005 - 04 May 2006
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership Dates
Data pager
Data pager
12
Page 1 of 2, Displaying items 1 to 10 of 11 members/vacancies that match search criteria
Conservative
Councillor James Boys Member 19/05/2005 - 04/05/2006
Labour
Councillor Lynda Coulter Member 19/05/2005 - 17/05/2006
Conservative
Councillor Jennie Dunn Vice-Chairman 19/05/2005 - 17/05/2006
Liberal Democrat
Councillor Rebirtha Hart Member 19/05/2005 - 04/05/2006
Labour
Councillor Rev Geoffrey Johnston Member 19/05/2005 - 03/05/2007
Conservative
Councillor Sarah Pearce Member 19/05/2005 - 03/05/2007
Labour
Councillor Mahbubur Rahman Member 19/05/2005 - 04/05/2006
Labour
Councillor Susan Ridney Chairman 19/05/2005 - 17/05/2006
Conservative
Councillor David Rogers Member 19/05/2005 - 03/05/2007
Conservative
Councillor Julian Ryder Member 19/05/2005 - 17/05/2006

Appointees

NameRoleMembership Dates
Mrs Capell Co-opted Member 19/05/2005 - 04/05/2006
Mr G Dudley Non-Elected Voting Member 19/05/2005 - 04/05/2006
Mr J Guest Co-opted Member 19/05/2005 - 04/05/2006
Mr A M P Hatton Co-opted Member 19/05/2005 - 04/05/2006
Mrs S Hewitt-Clarkson Co-opted Member 19/05/2005 - 04/05/2006
Mr H Nottingham Co-opted Member 19/05/2005 - 04/05/2006
Mrs P Roe Co-opted Member 19/05/2005 - 04/05/2006
Mrs G Simms Co-opted Member 19/05/2005 - 04/05/2006
Mr S Smith Co-opted Member 19/05/2005 - 04/05/2006
Vacancy Co-opted Member 19/05/2005 - 04/05/2006

Other Information

Pop-up Windows - This website contains links to various documents such as Agendas, Minutes and Reports to name a few. Some of these links will open the corresponding document in a new window. To determine whether a link will open up a window hover your mouse over the link and review the displayed tool-tip.